УКР | ENG





Partners and Friends





Sponsors



General Media Partners





Partners



Main Media Partners




Official Media Partners




Media Partner









MEMBER OF









Newsroom

Timetable of XI International Competition for Young Pfnists in Memory of Vladimir Horowitz

08.04.2016


APRIL 20, WEDNESDAY 

R. Glier Kyiv Institute of Music, 31, Lva Tolstogo str.

9.00-13.00. Registration of participants and casting of lots in "HOROWITZ-DEBUT" group

APRIL 21, THURSDAY

Grand Hall of Kyiv House of Scientists of NAS of Ukraine 45-A, Volodymyrska str.

9.30. Opening of the Competition

10.00. Competition auditions - NOMINATION "D"

15.00. Competition auditions - NOMINATION "A"

APRIL 22, FRIDAY

10.00. Competition auditions - NOMINATION "B"

APRIL 23, SATURDAY

10.00. Competition auditions - NOMINATION "C"

APRIL 24, SUNDAY

R. Glier Kyiv Institute of Music, 31, Lva Tolstogo str.

9.00-13.00. Registration of participants and casting of lots of participants

in JUNIOR and INTERMEDIATE groups

APRIL 25, MONDAY

M. Lysenko Column Hall of the National Philharmonic of Ukraine
2, Volodymyrskyi Uzviz

19.00. SOLEMN AWARDING CEREMONY AND THE CONCERT

of the competition's prize winners in "HOROWITZ-DEBUT" group

with:The Aacademic Symphony Orchestra of the National Philharmonic of Ukraine

Conductor - Vitaliy Protasov

Special guest of the ceremony Antonii Baryshevskyi (Ukraine)

APRIL 26-28, TUESDAY - THURSDAY

Grand Hall of Kyiv House of Scientists of NAS of Ukraine

45-A, Volodymyrska str.

10.00. Competition auditions.

Quarterfinals (І round) JUNIOR GROUP

16.00. Competition auditions.

Quarterfinals (І round) INTERMEDIATE GROUP

APRIL 29-30, FRIDAY - SATURDAY

10.00. Competition auditions.

Semi-final (II round) JUNIOR GROUP

16.00. Competition auditions.

Semi-final (II round) INTERMEDIATE GROUP

MAY 2, MONDAY

M. Lysenko Column Hall of the National Philharmonic of Ukraine

2, Volodymyrskyi Uzviz

19.00. The Final JUNIOR GROUP

with:The National Honoured Academic Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

Conductor - Volodymyr Sirenko, People's Artist of Ukraine,

Laureate of Taras Shevchenko National Premium of Ukraine

MAY 3-4, TUESDAY - WEDNESDAY

19.00. The Final INTERMEDIATE GROUP

with:The Aacademic Symphony Orchestra of the National Philharmonic of Ukraine

Conductor - Mykola Dyadyura, People's Artist of Ukraine,

Laureate of Taras Shevchenko National Premium of Ukraine



© 1997-2007, Horowitz Competition, All rights reserved.